Typical forex spreads

We offer competitive spreads on a range of currency pairs, including forex trading majors like EUR/USD, GBP/USD and USD/JPY. 

Apply now to start trading

Open a live account

Losses can exceed your deposits

FX spreads:
1-30 April 2018

View the minimum, typical and average spreads for some of our most popular forex pairs.

InstrumentMinimum spread1 
(points)
Typical spread2
(points)
Average spread3
(points)
AUD/GBP0.80.90.945
AUD/JPY1.31.31.433
AUD/NZD3.83.83.981
AUD/USD0.70.70.724
EUR/AUD2.32.42.504
EUR/CHF2.52.52.610
EUR/GBP1.11.11.161
EUR/JPY1.51.51.598
EUR/NOK36.036.239.016
EUR/USD0.70.70.723
GBP/AUD1.81.82.167
GBP/EUR1.41.41.563
GBP/JPY2.52.52.639
GBP/NZD4.54.55.546
GBP/USD0.90.91.025
NZD/AUD3.43.43.539
NZD/USD2.02.02.010
USD/CAD1.71.71.726
USD/CHF1.51.51.591
USD/JPY0.70.70.778
USD/NOK25.025.026.911

1. A minimum spread is the lowest spread that will be shown on the given instrument. If the underlying market spread widens throughout the trading day, or you are trading out of hours, the platform spread may also widen. The spreads shown are for the first price available for the average market trade/bet sizes in the relevant product. The spread will widen for larger trade/bet sizes; see our platform for more information.

2. Typical spreads are our most common spreads per instrument across all trading periods over the previous calendar month. For example, where the spread during a given period is: 0.7, 0.9, 1.5, 0.9, 2.0, and 0.9, our typical spread would be 0.9. Unlike some other CFD providers, our typical spreads are much closer to our minimums during normal market conditions.

3. Average spreads are our average or mean spread per instrument from all published ticks over the previous calendar month.

Typical, average and minimum spreads may widen dependent on market volatility. 

This data is provided for general information only and may not be current. Please refer to the product overview area of our trading platform for real-time information on the spreads, margin rates, commission (as applicable) and trading hours of a particular instrument.


CMC Markets

Award-winning platform

Our platform combines innovative forex trading tools with an intuitive interface. Our native mobile apps for iPad, iPhone and Android give you on-the-move access to your account so you can trade forex from wherever you are.

 Explore our platform

Demo account

Try CFD trading with virtual funds in a risk-free environment.

Live account

Access our full range of products, trading tools and features.

Open a live account

Losses can exceed your deposits

Switch to CMC Markets

Change your provider to CMC Markets for:

CMC Markets
  • An award-winning trading platform and native apps
  • Professional charting, powerful tools and innovative platform navigation
  • 100% automated execution without dealer intervention
  • Robust risk management functions including guaranteed stop-loss orders
  • Cash rebates for high-volume traders^

Switch to CMC Markets


CMC Markets

Countdowns

Try Countdowns for fast-paced, fixed-odds trading on popular financial markets. Just decide whether the price of a product will be above or below the current price at the end of a range of short-term timeframes, from just 30 seconds.

 Discover Countdowns

You may also be interested in:

News & analysis

Breaking economic news and technical analysis from our global market experts.

 More on news & analysis

Range of markets

Choose from thousands of forex pairs, indices, commodities, shares and treasuries.

 More on products

Learn

Our free education tools and webinars are designed to help improve your forex trading skills.

 More on education

Awarded Best Platform Features and Best Mobile Phone/Tablet Platform; ranked highest for Platform Reliability and Charting, based on highest user satisfaction among spread betters, CFD and FX traders, Investment Trends 2017 UK Leverage Trading Report; Best Online Trading Platform, Shares Awards 2016; Best Forex Trading Platform, UK Forex Awards 2016.

^We offer competitive monthly cash rebates for clients who trade in high volumes and if you meet our monthly notional value requirements for one asset class, you automatically qualify for monthly rebates for all asset classes; conditions apply.

Demo account

Try CFD trading with virtual funds in a risk-free environment.

Live account

Access our full range of products, trading tools and features.

Open a live account

Losses can exceed your deposits

TOP

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you agree to this. Cookie policy

Close
CFD trading can result in losses that exceed your deposits. Ensure you understand the risks.